fibricate
FibreSeeker 3
Checked 15 Oct 2026

Evaluation · Markforged vs FibreSeeker 3

FibreSeeker 3 vs Markforged

Continuous Carbon Fiber Comparison

FibreSeeker 3 · Machine Basics

MSRP $3,500

$2,699

In stock

Mark Two · desktop

US reseller price

$15,990

+$13,291 · 5.9×

X7 · industrial

US reseller price

$64,990

+$62,291 · 24×

Price5.9×Mark Two price against today’s $2,699.
Build volume3.4×FibreSeeker against the Mark Two.
Build volume+24%FibreSeeker against the X7.

Acquisition cost

FibreSeeker 3$2,699
Mark Two$15,990
X7$64,990

Linear dollar scale. The X7 bar is the full width. Gaps use today’s $2,699, not the $3,500 MSRP.

Bed footprint · X × Y, plus Z

FibreSeeker 3
300 × 300 × 245 mm
22,050 cm³
Mark Two
320 × 132 × 154 mm
6,505 cm³
X7
330 × 270 × 200 mm
17,820 cm³

Same scale, 0.70 pixels per millimeter. The narrow bar is Z. The Mark Two bed is 132 mm deep.

Onyx Pro · $8,990** Continuous fiberglass only. It does not lay continuous carbon fiber. Chopped carbon in Onyx filament is a different material, so it stays out of the table.

SpecFibreSeeker 3Mark TwoX7
Price$2,699
MSRP $3,500
$15,990$64,990
Build volume300 × 300 × 245 mm320 × 132 × 154 mm330 × 270 × 200 mm
Calculated volume22,050 cm³6,505 cm³17,820 cm³
Continuous carbonYesYesYes
Continuous glassYesYesYes
Carbon laidHot co-extrusion. Fiber is co-extruded inside the plastic.Prepreg carbon filamentPrepreg carbon filament
Strand compositionX-CCF · about 60% carbon, thermoset binderAbout 37% carbon, nylon binderAbout 37% carbon, nylon binder
Where fiber can goCurves and lattices can be reinforcedDead zones. No fiber on a path under 86 mm, or in a feature too small for a continuous strand.Dead zones. No fiber on a path under 86 mm, or in a feature too small for a continuous strand.
Base materialsPLA, PETG, PC, PA, PACF, PETGF + X-CCF / X-CGFQualified Onyx setOnyx, Onyx FR, nylon + fiber
SoftwareRocketslicer · Win / MacEigerEiger
InspectionAuto bed level, camera, fiber and plastic sensorsManual calibrationLaser in-process inspection
US availabilityIn stock · ships in 2–11 business daysReseller lead timeReseller lead time

In the kit

  • PrinterFibreSeeker 3
  • Continuous carbon500 m X-CCF
  • Continuous glass500 m X-CGF
  • Plastic2 × PETG

Rocketslicer on Windows and Mac. STL, STP, 3MF.

Print modes

  • High Speed · FFF only500 mm/s
  • High Strength · fiber + plasticAdjustable ratio
  • Hyper Strength · fiber nozzleUp to 900 MPa

900 MPa depends on material, geometry, and fiber path.

For continuous carbon or glass on a larger desktop bed, Machine Basics is $2,699.

  • Does the Onyx Pro print continuous carbon?

    No. Continuous fiberglass only. Chopped carbon in Onyx filament is not a continuous strand.

  • How wide is the price gap at $2,699?

    Mark Two: 5.9× more. X7: 24× more.

  • Which bed is larger?

    FibreSeeker 3, 22,050 cm³. X7 is 17,820 cm³. Mark Two is 6,505 cm³, and only 132 mm deep.

Continuous carbon. Desktop price.

In stock. Ships from the USA in 2–11 business days. Authorized US reseller.

MSRP $3,500$2,699

View the FibreSeeker 3

Sources

  1. FibreSeeker 3 product page — price, kit, materials, Rocketslicer, build volume.
  2. Mark Two, $15,990 · X7, $64,990 · Onyx Pro, $8,990. Hawk Ridge Systems.
  3. Mark Two spec · X7 spec · Onyx Pro spec. Markforged.
Fibricate · FibreSeeker 3 vs Markforged · 15 Oct 2026